Program details:
The «Kind Santa Claus» is a program, which has been organized every year since 2008. From 2009 program is annually implemented via «Proportional Development» Community Development NGO. The «2016-2017» Program is going to be implemented in border regions of Martakert, Artsakh.
The program consists of three parts:
Part 1. Preparation of the letters addressed to Santa Claus by students from neighboring villages shall be organized.
The letters will be posted on the website www.santaclaus.am, which provides an opportunity of becoming «Santa Claus» in the following order:
• after entering the site, the visitor selects a letter from the ones written and posts in the corresponding page;
• applies on making donations to the authors of the letters;
• via Santa Clauses and Snow Maidens gifts should be given to the child recipients from the name of their sponsor Santa Clauses,
• Children gratitude and information on donors (with the consent of the donor) will be published on the website.
The purpose of this part of the program is to create a stable and constant communication between poor children and those, who are ready to assist these children. The program works on the principle that each donor is able to confirm that his/her gift has been delivered to the addressee, and if desired so, could later continue sponsoring this child.
Part 2. On the website www.santaclaus.am, a competition «The Best Letter» will be organized.
The site has an opportunity to vote for the letters sent by 1 -10- point scale. Authors of letters, recognized as the best by voting should receive gifts from «Special Sponsor».
Part 3. Gifts provided by sponsors and donors that are not addressed to concrete children, will be donated to young children in the border villages of Armenia through visits of Santa Clauses, giving priority to the disabled, orphans and children with more severe social problems.
Background information about the program and organization
For the first time the program was held for the new year of 2008 in Sisian city, Syunik region, and surrounding rural communities. Basically, it targeted socially disadvantaged children and orphans, as well as thousands of authors of letters. Santa Clauses and Snow Maidens of the Program visited about 2,500 children and presented gifts. The initiative was supported by many individuals, including foreign philanthropist Hans Haug from Germany, the Armenian Diaspora of the USA, students, military and others.
In order to further work more efficiently and in an organized manner, the members established the «Proportional Development» Community Development NGO. Organization received state registration on 27.08.2009 (certificate 03 A 085978, Tax code 08910023) by Central Authority Agency State Register of Legal Entities of the Republic of Armenia Ministry of Justice.
Phase «2009-2010» of the Program was implemented in Vayots Dzor region. In all the cities of the region mailboxes were installed, through which children sent their letters to «Santa Claus». Santa Claus camp was prepared, where contests, performances were held, and about 3,000 children received gifts from Santa Claus. The General sponsor of the Phase «2009-2010» was «Orange Armenia» CJSC. The program was also sponsored by «Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Armenia» CJSC, UNICEF, and many individual philanthropists.
Phase «2010-2011» program was implemented in Vayots Dzor and Syunik Regions. Within the framework of the program more than 7,000 socially disadvantaged children, orphans, disabled children and authors of letters received gifts. Home visits were organized for children with disabilities. In Jermuk, а Santa Claus camp was organized, where Santa Claus arrives in a horsed carriage. General sponsor of this Phase was again the «Orange Armenia» company. Among the sponsors were «Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Armenia» CJSC, UNICEF, and numerous individual philanthropists.
Phase «2011-2012» of the program has been implemented in a number of border villages of Armenia, resulting in donations made to about 2500 children. A competition «The Best Letter to Santa Claus» was held and the Santa Claus visited 20 authors, recognized the best, and gave them presents. Among the sponsors were «Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Armenia» CJSC, UNICEF, «Trust Group» LLC, and numerous organizations and individual philanthropists.
Phases «2012-2013» «2013-2014», «2014-2015», «2015-2016» program was again carried out in the border villages of Armenia, resulting in a donation made to about 2,000 children, and a competition «The Best Letter» was held, and in the framework of this competition Santa Claus visited the 20 authors recognized the best, and gave them presents they wished. Among the sponsors were «Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Armenia» CJSC, UNICEF, «Trust Group» LLC, and numerous other organizations individual philanthropists.
Our slogan is
Let’s not break the hearts of children and not leave their cherished desires without fulfillment today, it may cost much to the society tomorrow.
Coordinating Council of the Program «Kind Santa Claus»